Member Login




Call the Business Hotline 13 26 96

Hunter Business Awards



                                                                             Proudly sponsored by

Awards-2016-logo.jpg                   UON_ALT_MONO-v10.jpg

 

 Australia’s most prestigious regional business awards acknowledging excellence and diversity across the region. 


Click here to view the details of the SOLD OUT event

If you missed out on tickets, and want to be placed on a waiting list, email: info@hunterbusinesschamber.com.au 

2017 Key Award dates
 

  • RSVPs will close on Thursday 17 August 2017
  • 2017 Hunter Business Awards Dinner will be held on Thursday 31, August at NEX (Wests City), Cnr King and Union Streets, Newcastle West

The Chamber has joined forces with many of the Region's leading businesses to present these prestigious annual awards in ten categories.


The 2017 Hunter Business Awards Finalist are listed under each category below. 
 


Hunter Water
 
HUNTER WATER SAVERS
Proudly sponsored by
Hunter Water Corporation


Beresfield Bowling Club
Nelson Bay Bowling & Recreation Club
Newcastle City Council
 

N_Herald_MASTHEAD_with_URL_rgb-(1).jpg

 
EXCELLENCE IN SMALL BUSINESS (-20)
Proudly sponsored by
Newcastle Herald


Account Aspects
AJM Photography
Asquith Workforce Solutions
Beyond Ballooning
BusinessBasics Australia
Catalyst Project Consulting
Compass Additions Pty Ltd
Forsythes Training
Gore Electrical & Data
House of Airlie Public Relations
Hunter Pet Motel
Keystone Lawyers
Kombucha Zest
Mara Consulting  - Communication & Design
MV Solar
QMS Certification Services
R & D Technology Pty Ltd
Rollingball Productions
Solar Power Australia Pty Ltd
The Cottage
The Mobile Shredding Company
Wildara 
Winton Consulting 
 


 
EXCELLENCE IN BUSINESS (20+)
Proudly sponsored by
NSW Minerals Council


APP Corporation Pty Limited
Compass Housing Services
Coutts Mallik Rees Solicitors & Conveyancers
Mainstream Industries Pty Ltd
Nexus Law Group
Nurses Now
PRDnationwide Newcastle & Lake Macquarie
incorporating Newcastle New Projects
Quarry Mining
Shelston IP
Umwelt Environmental and Social Consultants
Westfield Kotara
Whiteley Corporation

 

Greater-Bank_1-Horizontal-version-(preferred).jpg
 
CUSTOMER SERVICE (-20)
Proudly sponsored by
Greater Bank


13CABS Newcastle
AccountCom
Hub Advisory Group
Hunter Financial
Hunter Pet Motel
Legal Agents Newcastle
NAC SERVICES
Newcastle Security
Norris IT
North Coast Holiday Parks Hawks Nest Beach
Scion Audio and Events
The Place: Charlestown Community Centre
Yellow Brick Road Maitland

 

PP.jpg
CUSTOMER SERVICE (20+)
Proudly sponsored by

Pitcher Partners Newcastle & Hunter

Jayco Newcastle
Nurses Now

 


 
LOCAL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
Proudly presented by the
Hunter Business Chamber


Branxton Greta Business Chamber - BGBC
Bulahdelah Chamber of Commerce & Tourism Inc.
Hamilton Chamber of Commerce 
Scone Chamber of Commerce Inc
Throsby Basin Business Chamber
 
 


 
CONTRIBUTION TO THE REGION
Proudly sponsored by
Port Authority of New South Wales


Beyond Bank Australia
Compass Housing Services
Newcastle Coal Infrastructure Group 
Open Space Events
Orica Kooragang Island
Sparke Helmore Lawyers

 

 
 

 
KRISTEN KEEGAN YOUNG BUSINESS EXECUTIVE (AGE 18-35)
Proudly sponsored by

Quarry Mining & Construction Equipment Pty Ltd 

Jaimie Abbott
Stephanie Airlie-Noe
Peter Bowden
Elizabeth Brown
Joshua Carter
Anna Davies
Ben Dewson
Nathan Jennison
Grant Maloney
Hannah Spink
Kate Thompson
 
 

PRESIDENT'S AWARD
Proudly presented by
Hunter Business Chamber


The recipient of this award is chosen by the
Hunter Business Chamber President. 

Entries were not required for the
President's Award category


 



 
BUSINESS LEADER OF THE YEAR
(AGE 36+)
Proudly sponsored by
CPA Australia

Lesleigh Adie
Greg Budworth
Steve Edmonds
Marcus McCarthy
Adam McDean
Laurinda Pericleous

 


To view the 2016 Post Award Publication, click here


To view previous winners of the Hunter Business Awards, click here
 



 

 




 


 

Terms and Conditions  |   Privacy  |  Contact  |  Site map